Industrial sectors distribution in Vilankulo
SectorNational and Foreign Investment Value 2017-2020(USD)
2017 2019 2020
Coconut processing121,000.001,400,000.00
Zinc sheets manufacturing327,868.85

Source: APIEX – Mozambique

 

Production indicators,2019(Vilankulo District)

Agricultural Production
Indicator (ton)20182019Var.(%)
Maize grains19,11019,6072.6
Sorghum337195-42.1
Pearl Millet6946-33.3
Rice5.05.0
Beans2,2681,021-55.0
Peanut4,2774,3852.5
Cassava417,419417,032-0.1
Sweet potato4,1694,2512.0
Rhine potato2,4834,18068.3
Vegetables32,53837,50615.3

Source: Economic Activities District Office

 

Livestock
Species20182019Var.(%)
Bovine19,53022,22513.8
Porcine13,17014,98313.8
Goats26,17618,267-30.2
Ovine5,2094,676-10.2
Poultry289,836230,522-20.5

Source: Economic Activities District Office

 

Meat production
Indicator (ton)2018 2019 Var.(%)
Beef60.1141.6135.6
Goat9.312.938.4
Pork9.814.952.2
Chicken145.8252.773.3

Source: Economic Activities District Office

 

Fishery Production
Fishing and Fish Farming2018 2019 Var.(%)
Fish3,155.35,261.066.7
Cephalopods341.0517.351.7
Crab798.7639.8-19.9
Aquaculture135.0102.3-24.2
Others52.1435.8736.5

Source: Economic Activities District Office


Source:

APIEX – Mozambique

INE – Vilankulo District Brochure