Distribution of industrial sectors in Maputo

Agriculture

Agricultural production and sown areas of major crops in the private sector, 2020

Description

KaMavota

KaMubukwana

KaTembe

Kanyaka

 

Area (ha)

Production (t)

Area (ha)

Production (t)

Area (ha)

Production (t)

Area (ha)

Production (t)

Total

9119.4

180 806.5

4255.0

87 107.8

3110.3

24 947.4

385.8

3 937.7

Maize

Green bean

8.9

85.7

6.5

34.5

2.4

11.24

Cowpea

1.6

22.0

0.00

0,00

Sweet potato

4.2

63.7

0.3

10

Cassava

5.3

118.3

0.2

8

Peanut

18.2

33.0

0.00

0.00

Pumpkin

13.5

42.8

3.9

17.3

1.2

5.6

Lettuce

140.7

2 134

78.5

1 658.3

30.6

288.6

Kale

163.1

2 960

88.3

2 137.4

31.7

291.7

Cabbage

46.7

1 797

0.6

12.5

28.2

179.6

Garlic

5.6

21.4

1.5

8.6

0.9

2.8

Eggplant

1.3

15.0

0.4

6.0

0.1

2.0

Tomato

2.6

128.5

1.1

51.8

0.9

16.9

Peri-peri

12.3

34.3

3.6

13.8

1.1

4.5

Turnip

1.2

15.0

0.4

6.0

0.2

2.0

Others

160.3

3 210.5

55.6

3 847.7

27.7

517.2

Source: Maputo City Agricultural Department

 

Sources:

 

Fishing

Catches registered in artisanal fishing according to type of products, 2017-2020

Description

Catches (t)

2017

2018

2019

2020

TOTAL

15 844

14 236

1 035

14 081

Lobster

19

26

10

87

Shrimp

476

483

912

Sea Fish

7 502

8 625

10 123

Inland waters fish

5 588

3 365

12

935

Cephalopod

71

138

153

Crab

1 484

644

63

1 256

Shark

25

5

9

Others

679

654

950

607

Source: Ministry of Sea, Inland Waters and Fisheries

 

Catches registered in semi-industrial fishing in Maputo, according to type of products, 2017 – 2020

Description

Catches (t)

Var./Change (%) 2020/2019

2017

2018

2019

2020

Total

390

277

419

347

-17.2

Shrimp

187

126

153

218

42.5

Bycatch

203

151

266

129

-51.5

Source: Ministry of Sea, Inland Waters and Fisheries

 

Sources:

 

Industry

Industrial production demonstrated by branch of activity, 2017 – 2018

Main productsValues at prices (103MT)

Var. (%) 2018/2017

2018/2017

CurrentConstantVolumePrice
2017 2018 2018
Total15,005,98815,485,35015,519,5523.0-0.2
Food products2,000,7612,276,6062,249,71712.01.2
Beverages industry10,185,85110,077,86710,258,9541.0-2.0
Tobacco industry1,599,0311,844,8441,672,6535.010.0
Clothing items50,33576,96958,85217.031.0
Leather and furs, leather and fur articles108,519166,869140,99330.018.0
Wood and woodworks (except furniture), basketry and straw articles3,3493,2143,046-9.06.0
Pulp, paper and related products211,313213,068281,95633.0-24.0
Printing and sound recordings5,5219,9406,50318.053.0
Coke, refined oil products and fuel pellets2,4462,4442,4791.0-1.0
Chemical products500,038556,543537,3787.04.0
Rubber and plastic products236,710180,593199,811-16.0-10.0
Processed metal products, except machinery and equipment7,8877,1127,759-2.0-8.0
Furniture and mattresses94,22869,28299,4526.0-30.0

Source: INE – Industrial production monthly survey

 

Source: INE (National Statistical Institute) – Annual Statistics, 2020 – Maputo City