Tourism Information

Tourism

Tourism has been targeted as one of the strategic priority areas that should be developed in order to enhance national growth. The objective is to position Timor-Leste as a location that provides a range of tourism experiences that take advantage of its natural beauty, culture and heritage.

 

 

The challenges ahead

The tourism sector is still at its early stages of development but growing numbers of international visitors and an emerging tourist infrastructure open positive perspectives to the future. The planning of infrastructure development and the prioritization of projects already considers the needs of the tourism sector, including:

 

 

  • Completion of a tourism and hospitality training center in Dili
  • Establishment of tourist information centers in Dili, Lospalos, Balibo and Baucau
  • Further regulation of the taxi industry (e.g., standardized fares, minimum car standards and a regulated fixed price ticket system at Dili airport)

Source: Timor-Leste Investment Guide

 

Arrival of Foreigners at Dili Airport, by country of origin, 2014 to 2019

Country20192018201720162015
Australia10,56210,56212,19811,58212,186
Brazil525525711606645
China7,4557,4557,5247,5135,259
United States1,8681,8682,1482,300112
Philippines2,1732,1733,1483,1033,621
India712712734811868
Indonesia9,0819,08118,53817,83415,130
Japan1,4481,4481,4611,4031,373
Malaysia1,3861,3861,6141,7551,782
New Zealand656656755731790
Pakistan127127134101102
Portugal6,6056,6057,4607,1728,378
United Kingdom1,0051,00524642,052
Singapore1,1471,1471,4191,3351,355
Other countries7,6867,6869,3209,2017,873
Total52,43652,43667,18865,81862,359

Source: Department of Immigration, Timor-Leste National Police

 

Central Tourist Zone

The Central Tourist Zone will integrate the capital city of Dili, the Island of Ataúro and the region of Maubisse. As the capital and the main gateway to the country, a dynamic tourism development project will be conducted to ensure that Dili offers visitors the full range of services and options expected of the Nation’s capital. This will include a wide range of accommodation options to suit visitors of all types of budgets, including higher budget travelers looking for resort style accommodation.

 

A Timor-Leste Tourist Information Center will be opened in Dili to provide information on places of interest. Dili will display its Portuguese colonial history through the protection and rehabilitation of Portuguese buildings and monuments.

 

Dili’s seaside location will be promoted, including the Cristo Rei. A development initiative will be implemented on the coastal area to beautify the beach exposed by low tide, and create walking paths along the coconut trees beach. The Cristo Rei will continue to be a significant focus and landmark of Dili, and a sustainable eco-resort should be established on the beach behind the Cristo Rei.

 

Source:

  • Ministry of Finance
  • Government of East Timor – TIMOR-LESTE, STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN, 2011-2030